Leader

Collapse

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Tattoo inside of wrist

Collapse

300x250 Mobile

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Tattoo inside of wrist

    I know this has been posted here a lot, but I cant seem to find something that is relevant to me. I have a small tattoo on the inside of my left wrist. It says HONOR. It can easily be convered by wearing a watch. My question is, what would you're department's policy be on this? Would they allow me to just wear the watch to cover it up? Or even with this would I have to wear Long sleeved shirts? Or not be hired at all? Thanks.
    "If you aint got no money take your broke a** home"

  • #2
    As long as the tattoo is not visible while in uniform, you are good to go.....

    Whether it is covered with a watch band, long sleeve shirt, ace bandage ect.....
    The posts on this forum by this poster are of his personal opinion, and his personal opinion alone

    "Politicians are like diapers. They need to be changed often and for the same reason"

    "We fight not for glory; nor for wealth; nor honor, but only and alone we fight for freedom, which no good man surrenders but with his life"

    Comment


    • #3
      No policy on tattoos here at my department.
      Why are there so many babies on O.com? Creole, you and your buddy JPSO Recruit help me out on this one....

      * "Preach always, if necessary, use words!" St Francis of Assisi

      * Luke Chapter 6, Verses 27-36

      Comment


      • #4
        No policy on tattoos at mine either... as a matter of fact there are about 4 guys with full sleeves that wear short sleeves all year round (cept when its 20 below)
        "You are charging me with a third DUI? What are they going to do to me? Send me to jail and take away my cocktail fruit?"

        Remember: a coffin is much hotter than your vest!

        Comment


        • #5
          Originally posted by LA DEP View Post
          As long as the tattoo is not visible while in uniform, you are good to go.....

          Whether it is covered with a watch band, long sleeve shirt, ace bandage ect.....
          Same policy here. It just has to be covered up.
          Wis Statute 947.01: Disorderly Conduct - Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in behavior that is violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud, or otherwise acts like a ****ing idiot, is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.

          Comment


          • #6
            Obviously there are going to be different policies at different agencies. I suggest you check with each one you want to apply to. Some around here say 'none below the short shirt sleeve line' and others just have to have it covered.

            Comment


            • #7
              Covered with a watch is fine at my PD
              Originally Posted by VegasMetro
              maybe it’s me but I think a six pack and midget porn makes for good times?????

              Comment

              MR300x250 Tablet

              Collapse

              What's Going On

              Collapse

              There are currently 3204 users online. 149 members and 3055 guests.

              Most users ever online was 26,947 at 07:36 PM on 12-29-2019.

              Welcome Ad

              Collapse
              Working...
              X