Leader

Collapse

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Confirmed – Philando Castile Was an Armed Robbery Suspect

Collapse

300x250 Mobile

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Confirmed – Philando Castile Was an Armed Robbery Suspect

    Confirmed – Philando Castile Was an Armed Robbery Suspect – False Media Narrative Now Driving Cop Killings…

    The Falcon Heights, Minnesota police shooting of Philando Castile is based around an entirely false narrative. Castile and Ms. Diamond Reynolds (Facebook video uploader) were pulled over by police because Castile matched a BOLO Alert for an armed robbery suspect from four days prior.

    Unfortunately, the false statements in the video – which have gone viral, and are being pushed by the mainstream media – have created a backlash against police officers.
    Police officers in: Dallas, Tennessee, Missouri and Georgia have been shot or killed in the past 24 hours as a result of a false narrative driven by the Black Lives Matter movement. It is important to get the truth out quickly.

    Saint Anthony, MN, Police Officers Jeronimo Yanez and Joseph Kauser pulled over Mr. Castile and Ms. Reynolds because the driver, Philando Castile, matched the suspect profile in an armed robbery which occurred on July 2nd, at a convenience store, only a few blocks from where their car was pulled over.

    The armed robbery occurred on July 2nd 7:30pm (Sat). The CCTV images were given to media and LEO by detectives on July 5th (Tuesday). A BOLO (Be On Look Out) alert was issued the same day, Tuesday July 5th. Philando Castile was pulled over on July 6th.

    From the radio dispatch of Officer Jeronimo Yanez:

    “I’m going to stop a car. I’m going to check IDs. I have reason to pull it over.”

    “The two occupants just look like people that were involved in a robbery. The driver looks more like one of our suspects, just ‘cause of the wide set nose.”

    A minute and a half later, the recording captures the first report that there was a shooting.

    Ms. Diamond Reynolds narrates the now viral Facebook video with several false statements.

    Reynolds claimed they were pulled over for a broken tail light, false.

    Ms. Reynolds also claims her boyfriend, Castile, was holding a concealed carry permit for a firearm that was resting on his left thigh. This also appears to be false.

    According to a question presented to the local county sheriff who oversees the Concealed Carry Permit process, Mr. Castile had never requested a concealed carry permit from their office:

    Due to the rear facing camera option on the phone Ms. Reynolds was using, the uploaded video is a reversed mirror image – making it appear she was in the drivers side, and Castile was on the passenger side. However, that impression is incorrect, Castile was driving the vehicle. The uploaded image is reversed by Facebook Livestream Video.

    However, in part of the video it is possible to see a hand gun located on the thigh of Philando Castile. This also appears to be why Officer Yanez repeats to Ms. Reynolds not to reach toward her boyfriend:

    This hand gun also appears to be the same type of hand gun used in the Convenience Store Armed robbery four days earlier:

    In addition, Mr. Castile also matched the physical description of the suspect as given by eye witnesses:

    The other suspect was described as a black man with shoulder-length dreadlocks, who wore tan pants, tan shoes with white soles, a green jacket, a green baseball cap and glasses, the release says. He also had some of his hair pulled into a bun through the strap on the back of his hat and had a small mustache and facial hair on his chin.

    Similar clothes as noted on the robbery suspect are also noted in the Facebook images of Mr. Castile. However, whether Mr. Castile is actually the person who committed the armed robbery is essentially a moot point. Officer Jeronimo Yanez gave the reason for the stop to his dispatcher as a possible ID on an “armed robbery suspect”.

    It is with that “armed robbery suspect” perspective the approach toward the vehicle was made.

    Mr. Castile, fitting the physical description, being in the same geography, and then having a handgun under his thigh only made the suspicions gain exponential weight.

    Any behaviors or sudden movements by Mr. Castile would only increase the anxiety and increase his perception as a threat.

    FACTS BE DAMNED.....#BarackLiesMatter
    September 11, 2001 - All gave some, some gave all. Never forget -- Never forgive.......... RIP Brothers and Sisters.

  • #2
    That's compelling stuff. What was the news source?
    semper destravit

    Comment


    • #3
      So you mean to tell me people are jumping to conclusions without knowing all the facts.

      Comment


      • #4
        Confirmed – Philando Castile Was an Armed Robbery Suspect

        Even if it is true, these protestors won't believe it. They already have their minds made up.

        They will just say it's corruption and a cover-up.

        Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

        Comment


        • #5
          I'm telling you, it's whiteys fault.

          Comment


          • #6
            Everyone wants "The truth now." I think it is a "Hollywood Syndrome." They want it cut and clean, with no discretion, and neatly packaged into a short, discrete Lifetime special.
            BT BT
            It don't work that way.
            Complex **** requires brain work, and that is hard. Easiest to just scream SQUIRREL!

            Comment


            • #7
              Golf Echo Oscar Romeo Golf Echo
              Sierra Oscar Romeo Oscar Sierra

              #puppetmaster
              It is better to keep your mouth shut and appear stupid than to open it and remove all doubt.

              Comment


              • #8
                https://theconservativetreehouse.com...-cop-killings/

                Here's one source

                Comment


                • #9
                  Originally posted by Co-op1
                  I wouldn't put to much trust into that website

                  But I'm glad they are admitting that the media shares a lot of false info

                  For one it says he didnt have a CCW and the sheriff said he never applied for one in this county.. The keyword is "county" The person actually applied in another county other then the one he was shot in. There is more then county in a state you know
                  I am here in Minnesota and the man did indeed have a valid permit issued from a neighboring county. It was issued when he lived in the city of Robbinsdale, a first ring suburb of Minneapolis. Robbinsdale is in Hennepin county. He lived in Ramsey county at the time of his death.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Originally posted by FTRthnU View Post
                    "source"

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      autocorrect error... changed life to like

                      Originally posted by stray321 View Post
                      "source"
                      Why no profile and only 7 posts since your join date in February?

                      Your only other post in your profile is you criticizing stops by officers in which you feel they have no probable cause, and that is why people don't show their ID's.

                      Are you here now to stir up s*** too like the other trolls that have surfaced and/or became active since this Dallas attack?

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        A body cam or dash cam will certainly help us out. No one knows what was said by the officer prior to the shooting. But if this dumb beech lied about the reason they were even pulled over to start a false narrative.. There goes your credibility.


                        Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Originally posted by FTRthnU View Post
                          I like your source, he must have the fastest growing beard in the world looking at the robbery suspect whom is clean shaven and the picture of Mr. Castile. Let's wait until the facts are all in instead of blaming the victim. Hopefully the Sheriff did not make those statement regarding a CCW, if he made those statements instead of researching the statewide database, he is incompetent.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Originally posted by So Fla Cop View Post
                            Confirmed – Philando Castile Was an Armed Robbery Suspect – False Media Narrative Now Driving Cop Killings…

                            The Falcon Heights, Minnesota police shooting of Philando Castile is based around an entirely false narrative. Castile and Ms. Diamond Reynolds (Facebook video uploader) were pulled over by police because Castile matched a BOLO Alert for an armed robbery suspect from four days prior.

                            Unfortunately, the false statements in the video – which have gone viral, and are being pushed by the mainstream media – have created a backlash against police officers.
                            Police officers in: Dallas, Tennessee, Missouri and Georgia have been shot or killed in the past 24 hours as a result of a false narrative driven by the Black Lives Matter movement. It is important to get the truth out quickly.

                            Saint Anthony, MN, Police Officers Jeronimo Yanez and Joseph Kauser pulled over Mr. Castile and Ms. Reynolds because the driver, Philando Castile, matched the suspect profile in an armed robbery which occurred on July 2nd, at a convenience store, only a few blocks from where their car was pulled over.

                            The armed robbery occurred on July 2nd 7:30pm (Sat). The CCTV images were given to media and LEO by detectives on July 5th (Tuesday). A BOLO (Be On Look Out) alert was issued the same day, Tuesday July 5th. Philando Castile was pulled over on July 6th.

                            From the radio dispatch of Officer Jeronimo Yanez:

                            “I’m going to stop a car. I’m going to check IDs. I have reason to pull it over.”

                            “The two occupants just look like people that were involved in a robbery. The driver looks more like one of our suspects, just ‘cause of the wide set nose.”

                            A minute and a half later, the recording captures the first report that there was a shooting.

                            Ms. Diamond Reynolds narrates the now viral Facebook video with several false statements.

                            Reynolds claimed they were pulled over for a broken tail light, false.

                            Ms. Reynolds also claims her boyfriend, Castile, was holding a concealed carry permit for a firearm that was resting on his left thigh. This also appears to be false.

                            According to a question presented to the local county sheriff who oversees the Concealed Carry Permit process, Mr. Castile had never requested a concealed carry permit from their office:

                            Due to the rear facing camera option on the phone Ms. Reynolds was using, the uploaded video is a reversed mirror image – making it appear she was in the drivers side, and Castile was on the passenger side. However, that impression is incorrect, Castile was driving the vehicle. The uploaded image is reversed by Facebook Livestream Video.

                            However, in part of the video it is possible to see a hand gun located on the thigh of Philando Castile. This also appears to be why Officer Yanez repeats to Ms. Reynolds not to reach toward her boyfriend:

                            This hand gun also appears to be the same type of hand gun used in the Convenience Store Armed robbery four days earlier:

                            In addition, Mr. Castile also matched the physical description of the suspect as given by eye witnesses:

                            The other suspect was described as a black man with shoulder-length dreadlocks, who wore tan pants, tan shoes with white soles, a green jacket, a green baseball cap and glasses, the release says. He also had some of his hair pulled into a bun through the strap on the back of his hat and had a small mustache and facial hair on his chin.

                            Similar clothes as noted on the robbery suspect are also noted in the Facebook images of Mr. Castile. However, whether Mr. Castile is actually the person who committed the armed robbery is essentially a moot point. Officer Jeronimo Yanez gave the reason for the stop to his dispatcher as a possible ID on an “armed robbery suspect”.

                            It is with that “armed robbery suspect” perspective the approach toward the vehicle was made.

                            Mr. Castile, fitting the physical description, being in the same geography, and then having a handgun under his thigh only made the suspicions gain exponential weight.

                            Any behaviors or sudden movements by Mr. Castile would only increase the anxiety and increase his perception as a threat.

                            FACTS BE DAMNED.....#BarackLiesMatter
                            **********
                            Last edited by retired137; 07-09-2016, 06:19 AM.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              This is where the media needs to be called out...

                              What happened to the days when news media would question information before going with it? Why would you run the fiance's video while never questioning the validity of her claims? Sure, her claims wouldn't have been verified until the investigation revealed the reason for the stop, but waiting would be the prudent thing to do...on everyone's part.

                              This is just another example of how the media puts ratings/clicks in front of journalistic integrity as well as concern for the community they allegedly "serve."
                              This Space For Rent

                              Comment

                              MR300x250 Tablet

                              Collapse

                              What's Going On

                              Collapse

                              There are currently 4111 users online. 251 members and 3860 guests.

                              Most users ever online was 158,966 at 04:57 AM on 01-16-2021.

                              Welcome Ad

                              Collapse
                              Working...
                              X