Leader

Collapse

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Can a cop from accross the state cite you?

Collapse

300x250 Mobile

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • #16
    From Michigan Law

    764.2a Peace officer; exercise of authority in other county, city, village, township, or university; violation involving water vessel.

    Sec. 2a.

    (1) A peace officer of a county, city, village, township, or university of this state may exercise the authority and powers of a peace officer outside the geographical boundaries of the officer's county, city, village, township, or university under any of the following circumstances:

    (a) If the officer is enforcing the laws of this state in conjunction with the Michigan state police.

    (b) If the officer is enforcing the laws of this state in conjunction with a peace officer of any other county, city, village, township, or university in which the officer may be.

    (c) If the officer has witnessed an individual violate any of the following within the geographical boundaries of the officer's county, city, village, township, or university and immediately pursues the individual outside of the geographical boundaries of the officer's county, city, village, township, or university:

    (i) A state law or administrative rule.

    (ii) A local ordinance.

    (iii) A state law, administrative rule, or local ordinance, the violation of which is a civil infraction, municipal civil infraction, or state civil infraction.

    (2) The officer pursuing an individual under subsection (1)(c) may stop and detain the person outside the geographical boundaries of the officer's county, city, village, township, or university for the purpose of enforcing that law, administrative rule, or ordinance or enforcing any other law, administrative rule, or ordinance before, during, or immediately after the detaining of the individual. If the violation or pursuit involves a vessel moving on the waters of this state, the officer pursuing the individual may direct the operator of the vessel to bring the vessel to a stop or maneuver it in a manner that permits the officer to come beside the vessel.

    Comment


    • #17
      IN Maryland as a Certified Police Officer as long as your general orders are OK with it all police officers in MD have state wide authority with the exception of Traffic enforcement. I can only cite someone for a traffic violation that occured in my city.

      Comment


      • #18
        I believe here in Illinois, an officer, under an agreement with the area he/she works for and the surrounding municipalities, has arrest powers in all those areas for the simple reason that if he/she pulls someone over on the border or must pursue someone, the stop is held as legal and no toes get stepped on. If they want to be real official about it, they pursue and notify the municipality they entered incase they need local backup or just want to turn it over to them.

        Comment

        MR300x250 Tablet

        Collapse

        What's Going On

        Collapse

        There are currently 5584 users online. 374 members and 5210 guests.

        Most users ever online was 26,947 at 08:36 PM on 12-29-2019.

        Welcome Ad

        Collapse
        Working...
        X