Leader

Collapse

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

PC-832 Course

Collapse

300x250 Mobile

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • PC-832 Course

    Hello, I am taking a PC-832 course through the local college as part of an administration of justice degree requirement. I also have a application pending to become a jailor at the local sheriff's department. The Sheriff's Department says that after one year they will send me to the course anyways, so hopefully I'll be ahead of the curve. So, my questions:

    1. Our instructor for the PC832 course said that we have to get a DOJ livescan in order to participate in the firearms section of the course. But, I am only 18, so will I still be able to go through the course not being the minimum age to own a handgun in my state of California which is 21.

    2. At somepoint I've heard the department issues certain POST certified employee's hand guns, being under 21, does this make in-eligible?

    Thanks ahead of time for comments.

  • #2
    Just bumping this up, thank you for the input eliminator, I appritiate it, but I'd like to hear from a few more officers before this post goes the way of the dodo.

    Comment


    • #3
      Yes, you'll have to go through the Livescan process. You cannot purchase / own a firearm but at 18, you can handle and carry... so, borrow one and use it at the range (or the range may issue one)..

      I'm only aware that agencies that issue handguns for POST certified individuals are if you have full post and employed as a reserve or regular officer / deputy. There are a handful of agencies in CA that hire their police officers at 18 years of age.. a few in No. Cal..

      As a reserve, level III (PC832 only), you cannot carry a firearm... as per POST and through the Penal Code...

      if you're hired by a SO as a Deputy Sheriff, they will send you to Jailor Training and within a years time, to a regular POST academy... If hired as a Correctional Officer, you'll go through Jailor training only.. (for the most part)..


      832.6. (a) Every person deputized or appointed, as described in
      subdivision (a) of Section 830.6, shall have the powers of a peace
      officer only when the person is any of the following:
      (1) A level I reserve officer deputized or appointed pursuant to
      paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (a) or subdivision (b) of Section
      830.6 and assigned to the prevention and detection of crime and the
      general enforcement of the laws of this state, whether or not working
      alone, and the person has completed the basic training course for
      deputy sheriffs and police officers prescribed by the Commission on
      Peace Officer Standards and Training. For level I reserve officers
      appointed prior to January 1, 1997, the basic training requirement
      shall be the course that was prescribed at the time of their
      appointment. Reserve officers appointed pursuant to this paragraph
      shall satisfy the continuing professional training requirement
      prescribed by the commission.
      (2) A level II reserve officer assigned to the prevention and
      detection of crime and the general enforcement of the laws of this
      state while under the immediate supervision of a peace officer who
      has completed the basic training course for deputy sheriffs and
      police officers prescribed by the Commission on Peace Officer
      Standards and Training, and the level II reserve officer has
      completed the course required by Section 832 and any other training
      prescribed by the commission.
      Level II reserve officers appointed pursuant to this paragraph may
      be assigned, without immediate supervision, to those limited duties
      that are authorized for level III reserve officers pursuant to
      paragraph (3). Reserve officers appointed pursuant to this paragraph
      shall satisfy the continuing professional training requirement
      prescribed by the commission.
      (3) Level III reserve officers may be deployed and are authorized
      only to carry out limited support duties not requiring general law
      enforcement powers in their routine performance. Those limited
      duties shall include traffic control, security at parades and
      sporting events, report taking, evidence transportation, parking
      enforcement, and other duties that are not likely to result in
      physical arrests. Level III reserve officers while assigned these
      duties shall be supervised in the accessible vicinity by a level I
      reserve officer or a full-time, regular peace officer employed by a
      law enforcement agency authorized to have reserve officers. Level
      III reserve officers may transport prisoners without immediate
      supervision. Those persons shall have completed the training
      required under Section 832 and any other training prescribed
      by the
      commission for those persons.

      (4) A person assigned to the prevention and detection of a
      particular crime or crimes or to the detection or apprehension of a
      particular individual or individuals while working under the
      supervision of a California peace officer in a county adjacent to the
      state border who possesses a basic certificate issued by the
      Commission on Peace Officer Standards and Training, and the person is
      a law enforcement officer who is regularly employed by a local or
      state law enforcement agency in an adjoining state and has completed
      the basic training required for peace officers in his or her state.
      (5) For purposes of this section, a reserve officer who has
      previously satisfied the training requirements pursuant to this
      section, and has served as a level I or II reserve officer within the
      three-year period prior to the date of a new appointment shall be
      deemed to remain qualified as to the Commission on Peace Officer
      Standards and Training requirements if that reserve officer accepts a
      new appointment at the same or lower level with another law
      enforcement agency. If the reserve officer has more than a
      three-year break in service, he or she shall satisfy current training
      requirements.
      This training shall fully satisfy any other training requirements
      required by law, including those specified in Section 832.
      In no case shall a peace officer of an adjoining state provide
      services within a California jurisdiction during any period in which
      the regular law enforcement agency of the jurisdiction is involved in
      a labor dispute.
      (b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a person who is issued a
      level I reserve officer certificate before January 1, 1981, shall
      have the full powers and duties of a peace officer as provided by
      Section 830.1 if so designated by local ordinance or, if the local
      agency is not authorized to act by ordinance, by resolution, either
      individually or by class, if the appointing authority determines the
      person is qualified to perform general law enforcement duties by
      reason of the person's training and experience. Persons who were
      qualified to be issued the level I reserve officer certificate before
      January 1, 1981, and who state in writing under penalty of perjury
      that they applied for but were not issued the certificate before
      January 1, 1981, may be issued the certificate before July 1, 1984.
      For purposes of this section, certificates so issued shall be deemed
      to have the full force and effect of any level I reserve officer
      certificate issued prior to January 1, 1981.
      (c) In carrying out this section, the commission:
      (1) May use proficiency testing to satisfy reserve training
      standards.
      (2) Shall provide for convenient training to remote areas in the
      state.
      (3) Shall establish a professional certificate for reserve
      officers as defined in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) and may
      establish a professional certificate for reserve officers as defined
      in paragraphs (2) and (3) of subdivision (a).
      (4) Shall facilitate the voluntary transition of reserve officers
      to regular officers with no unnecessary redundancy between the
      training required for level I and level II reserve officers.
      (d) In carrying out paragraphs (1) and (3) of subdivision (c), the
      commission may establish and levy appropriate fees, provided the
      fees do not exceed the cost for administering the respective
      services. These fees shall be deposited in the Peace Officers'
      Training Fund established by Section 13520.
      (e) The commission shall include an amount in its annual budget
      request to carry out this section.
      ''Life's tough......it's tougher if you're stupid.''
      -- John Wayne

      Comment

      MR300x250 Tablet

      Collapse

      What's Going On

      Collapse

      There are currently 6512 users online. 362 members and 6150 guests.

      Most users ever online was 26,947 at 07:36 PM on 12-29-2019.

      Welcome Ad

      Collapse
      Working...
      X