Leader

Collapse

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Red & Blues on parked civilian vehicle

Collapse

300x250 Mobile

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Aidokea
    replied
    Excellent.

    Leave a comment:


  • BetteNoireX
    replied
    Originally posted by BiteThePullet View Post
    - last I saw it, car was on the back of a tow truck.


    Leave a comment:


  • BiteThePullet
    commented on 's reply
    That would drive me out of my mind....as an Official Honorary Wanabe Junior Motor Enforcement Official, I believe that the vehicle code was handed down from a divine entity as a gift to all of humanity and must be adhered to strictly LOL

  • CCCSD
    replied
    Told ya! Nice work.

    Leave a comment:


  • BiteThePullet
    replied
    Been awhile, but thanks ya'll for the tips! Ended up finding out that the owner/operator had an out-of-state warrant with active extradition (what are the odds, right? LOL). Sat on the car, hooked and booked - last I saw it, car was on the back of a tow truck.

    Leave a comment:


  • phillyrube
    replied
    Come to Florida, I see every color light used as fog lights, turn signals, etc.

    Leave a comment:


  • angeredmgmt
    replied
    Not in my jurisdiction, but in others, I see officers using their POV's on their off duty jobs equipped with lights. In the agency I retired from, we could only use an agency vehicle for a part time and only when on call or for TXDOT gigs. No one I ever knew had lights for the POV.

    Leave a comment:


  • just joe
    replied
    It looks like it depends on your state. It is only illegal here if the driver lights them up.

    Leave a comment:


  • delzo70
    replied


    In part, Texas law states:
    Sec. 547.305. RESTRICTIONS ON USE OF LIGHTS..

    (b) Except as expressly authorized by law, a person may not operate or move equipment or a vehicle, other than a police vehicle, with a lamp or device that displays a red light visible from directly in front of the center of the equipment or vehicle.


    (e-2) A motor vehicle is equipped with a lamp or illuminating device under this section regardless of whether the lamp or illuminating device is:

    (1) attached to the motor vehicle temporarily or permanently; or

    (2) activated.
    Last edited by delzo70; 08-13-2018, 08:41 AM.

    Leave a comment:


  • L-1
    replied
    Geez, you don't need a motor officer for this one. You just need an old guy.

    I assume your hesitation here is because the sections you cite specify a steady burning or flashing red light and the light bar in question is not activated, which a hair spitting attorney would be quick to jump on.

    Instead, try going with CVC 27606, which makes it illegal to equip the vehicle with such a light bar period, activated or not. Of course, you will need to impound the light bar and car as evidence pending trial.

    BTW, be sure to run the plate and make sure it doesn't come back - not on file. I had a boss who drove an unmarked but with visible emergency lights. He made it a point to get it cold plated so if he misbehaved on the highway and someone decided to get the plate and call in a complaint, no one would know what agency it belonged to.


    ,
    Last edited by L-1; 08-12-2018, 11:20 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • Kraut0783
    replied
    Find a legal reason to stop it, them ask him about it. We have a huge problem with people acting as LEO an stopping people.

    Leave a comment:


  • CCCSD
    replied
    Unapproved use of signal lights. Blinkers are amber in front....
    misuse of hazard lights...

    Ask a chippie or motor dog.

    Check ALERT for police impostors wanted. I know there has been a guy in the BA doing stops and bad ****.
    Last edited by CCCSD; 08-12-2018, 10:19 PM.

    Leave a comment:


  • BiteThePullet
    replied
    Originally posted by Iowa #1603 View Post
    In my state it would be "legal" as long as they were not being used. Once lit up, illegal as hell.

    Other states are different
    Same here. The driver leaves the lights active and lit up while the car is parked. I mean, they are LED, but it still seems dumb to risk a dead battery.

    If driver is rolling, it is an easy cite. But parked.....I don't know if it makes a difference, but it seems like it probably would...

    Leave a comment:


  • Iowa #1603
    replied
    In my state it would be "legal" as long as they were not being used. Once lit up, illegal as hell.

    Other states are different

    Leave a comment:


  • BiteThePullet
    started a topic Red & Blues on parked civilian vehicle

    Red & Blues on parked civilian vehicle

    Alrighty motor friends......civilian vehicle, with no ties to PD is parked on the street. In the front hood air intake, the owner of the vehicle has installed a "light bar" that flashed red & blue. I haven't seen the car being driven, but it is parked on a public street. 25269 VC? 25250 VC?

MR300x250 Tablet

Collapse

What's Going On

Collapse

There are currently 9731 users online. 338 members and 9393 guests.

Most users ever online was 19,482 at 12:44 PM on 09-29-2011.

Welcome Ad

Collapse
Working...
X