Leader

Collapse

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Lights on when wipers on ??

Collapse

300x250 Mobile

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Lights on when wipers on ??

    I live in Williams County Ohio. Our sheriff was quoted in the local newspaper as saying that if you had daytime running lights then you did not need to turn on healdights when running the wipers.

    I dug into Ohio revised code and it looks to me like the law requires ALL the same lights when running wipers (headlights, tail lights, lic plate light) as are required at night time ?? So what is the real story ?

    4513.03 Time for lighted lights on motor vehicles.
    (A) Every vehicle, other than a motorized bicycle, operated upon a street or highway within this state shall display lighted lights and illuminating devices as required by sections 4513.04 to 4513.37 of the Revised Code during all of the following times:

    (1) The time from sunset to sunrise;

    (2) At any other time when, due to insufficient natural light or unfavorable atmospheric conditions, persons, vehicles, and substantial objects on the highway are not discernible at a distance of one thousand feet ahead;

    (3) At any time when the windshield wipers of the vehicle are in use because of precipitation on the windshield.

    4513.04 Headlights.
    (A) Every motor vehicle, other than a motorcycle, and every trackless trolley shall be equipped with at least two headlights with at least one near each side of the front of the motor vehicle or trackless trolley.

    Every motorcycle shall be equipped with at least one and not more than two headlights.

    (B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of a minor misdemeanor.

    Amended by 128th General Assembly File No. 9, HB 1, § 101.01, eff. 10/16/2009.

    Effective Date: 01-01-2004

    4513.05 Tail lights and illumination of rear license plate.
    (A) Every motor vehicle, trackless trolley, trailer, semitrailer, pole trailer, or vehicle which is being drawn at the end of a train of vehicles shall be equipped with at least one tail light mounted on the rear which, when lighted, shall emit a red light visible from a distance of five hundred feet to the rear, provided that in the case of a train of vehicles only the tail light on the rearmost vehicle need be visible from the distance specified.

    Either a tail light or a separate light shall be so constructed and placed as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate, when such registration plate is required, and render it legible from a distance of fifty feet to the rear. Any tail light, together with any separate light for illuminating the rear registration plate, shall be so wired as to be lighted whenever the headlights or auxiliary driving lights are lighted, except where separate lighting systems are provided for trailers for the purpose of illuminating such registration plate.

    (B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of a minor misdemeanor.

    Amended by 128th General Assembly File No. 9, HB 1, § 101.01, eff. 10/16/2009.

    Effective Date: 01-01-2004

    4513.06 Red reflectors required.
    (A) Every new motor vehicle sold after September 6, 1941, and operated on a highway, other than a commercial tractor, to which a trailer or semitrailer is attached shall carry at the rear, either as a part of the tail lamps or separately, two red reflectors meeting the requirements of this section, except that vehicles of the type mentioned in section 4513.07 of the Revised Code shall be equipped with reflectors as required by the regulations provided for in said section.

    Every such reflector shall be of such size and characteristics and so maintained as to be visible at night from all distances within three hundred feet to fifty feet from such vehicle.

    (B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of a minor misdemeanor.

    Amended by 128th General Assembly File No. 9, HB 1, § 101.01, eff. 10/16/2009.

    Effective Date: 01-01-2004

    4513.07 Regulations for safety lighting of commercial vehicles.
    (A) The director of public safety shall prescribe and promulgate regulations relating to clearance lights, marker lights, reflectors, and stop lights on buses, trackless trolleys, trucks, commercial tractors, trailers, semitrailers, and pole trailers, when operated upon any highway, and such vehicles shall be equipped as required by such regulations, and such equipment shall be lighted at all times mentioned in section 4513.03 of the Revised Code, except that clearance lights and side marker lights need not be lighted on any such vehicle when it is operated within a municipal corporation where there is sufficient light to reveal any person or substantial object on the highway at a distance of five hundred feet.

    Such equipment shall be in addition to all other lights specifically required by sections 4513.03 to 4513.16 of the Revised Code.

    Vehicles operated under the jurisdiction of the public utilities commission are not subject to this section.

    (B) Whoever violates this section is guilty of a minor misdemeanor.

    Amended by 128th General Assembly File No. 9, HB 1, § 101.01, eff. 10/16/2009.

    Effective Date: 01-01-2004


    Bill
    Just pay your dues, and be quiet :-)

MR300x250 Tablet

Collapse

What's Going On

Collapse

There are currently 7345 users online. 304 members and 7041 guests.

Most users ever online was 19,482 at 11:44 AM on 09-29-2011.

Welcome Ad

Collapse
Working...
X