Leader

Collapse

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

How long before certification expires ?

Collapse

300x250 Mobile

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • secondchance1
    replied
    Originally posted by Sgt. Geezer View Post
    I was recently asked a question by a leo looking for work & I didn't have the answer.

    How long in NYS does the certification last before it expires ......... as in this fellow's case where he is looking for a position after a layoff.
    Hope he wasn't a detective, because it wasn't too hard to find the answer...lol

    Answer:

    Pursuant to the provisions of the General Municipal Law, certificates attesting to successful completion of the Basic Course for Police Officers expire after a police officer leaves service for a predetermined period of time.

    - Certificates held by a police officer who serves less than two consecutive years are valid for a period of two years after the officer leaves police service.

    - Certificates held by a police officer who serves more than two consecutive years are valid for a period of four years after the officer leaves police service.

    NOTE: Service as a peace officer (as defined in §2.10 Criminal Procedure Law) is not police service.
    For a period of up to ten years after leaving police service, a former police officer is eligible to attend the Police Refresher Course. An officer who has been separated from police service for ten years or more must attend an entire Basic Course for Police Officers.
    To enroll in a Police Refresher Course, a person must first be properly appointed as a sworn police officer. The administrator of the employing police agency (a police or sheriff's department) will then contact the course director of the local agency or academy to seek admission of the officer in a basic police training course. The officer must complete only those components of the course that are required for refresher training. It is the decision of the local course director whether to conduct a Police Refresher Course. The Police Refresher Course Curriculum currently consists of a minimum of 84 hours. The administrators guide is available on-line in the Publications and Forms section.

    Source: http://criminaljustice.state.ny.us/o...cpo/bcpo02.htm

    Leave a comment:


  • vincelli
    replied
    He should contact the State directly; a layoff may very well have an affect on this (may even make it indefinite) because being laid-off from a full-time LEO position confers special rights (i.e. preference for future positions, etc.

    -V

    Leave a comment:


  • Sled
    replied
    I heard this a few years ago, I am not sure if it is current, but I recall it being good for 4 years upon leaving a full-time department and 2 years when leaving a part-time department. Those figures were for resignations and retirement, I do not know if a layoff changes anything.

    Leave a comment:


  • Sgt. Geezer
    started a topic How long before certification expires ?

    How long before certification expires ?

    I was recently asked a question by a leo looking for work & I didn't have the answer.

    How long in NYS does the certification last before it expires ......... as in this fellow's case where he is looking for a position after a layoff.

MR300x250 Tablet

Collapse

What's Going On

Collapse

There are currently 5401 users online. 316 members and 5085 guests.

Most users ever online was 158,966 at 04:57 AM on 01-16-2021.

Welcome Ad

Collapse
Working...
X