Leader

Collapse

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Njsa 39:3 - 50

Collapse

300x250 Mobile

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Njsa 39:3 - 50

    Wondering if anyone can offer any clarification. Is a permit required for amber strobes under the following statute? The cite was for 39:3 -50D The second paragraph is 39:3-50 The site is screwy today and would not let me edit.

    39:3-54. Warning lights on vehicles



    a. Any lighted lamp or illuminating device upon a motor vehicle other than a headlamp, spot lamp or auxiliary driving lamp which projects a beam of light of an intensity greater than 300 candlepower shall be so directed that no part of the beam will strike the level of the roadway on which the vehicle stands at a distance of more than 75 feet from the vehicle. Flashing lights are prohibited on motor vehicles, motorcycles and motor-drawn vehicles except as a means for indicating a right or left turn; provided, however, any vehicle may be equipped, and when required under this article shall be equipped, with lamps for the purpose of warning the operators of other vehicles of the presence of a vehicular traffic hazard requiring the exercise of unusual care in approaching, overtaking or passing, and when so equipped, shall display such warning in addition to any other warning signals required by law. The lamps used to display such warning shall be of a type approved by the Director of the Division of Motor Vehicles; those used to display warning to the front shall be mounted at the same level and as widely spaced laterally as practicable, and shall display simultaneously flashing white or amber lights, or any shade of color between white and amber. The lamps used to display such warning to the rear shall be mounted at the same level and as widely spaced laterally as practicable, and shall show simultaneously flashing amber or red lights, or any shade of color between amber and red. These warning lights shall be visible from a distance of not less than 500 feet at any time when lighted lamps are required. The two front and two rear turn signals shall be flashed simultaneously to display such warning on vehicles of the types mentioned in section 39:3-64.
    b. In addition to the flashing devices permitted in subsection a. of this section, an omnibus may be equipped with two flashing devices for the purpose of warning the operators of other vehicles and law enforcement officials that an emergency situation exists within the omnibus.
    These devices shall be capable of activation by the operator of the omnibus and shall be of a type approved by the Director of the Division of Motor Vehicles.
    They shall be mounted one at the front and one at the rear of the omnibus and shall display flashing red lights which shine on the roadway under the vehicle.
    Amended by L. 1956, c. 27, p. 70, s. 1; L. 1964, c. 136, s. 4; L. 1985, c. 536, s. 1.
    39:3-50. Color of lights, permits; cancellation or revocation of permits



    All lamps and reflectors, which display a light visible from directly in front of a vehicle as authorized by this subtitle, shall exhibit lights substantially white, yellow or amber in color.
    (a) The color of light emitted or reflected by exterior lamps or reflectors on a vehicle shall be as follows, except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b), (c) and (d) of this section:
    White when the lamp is a headlamp, or spot lamp, or illuminates a license plate or a destination sign; or is located on the outside limit of a side car or other attachment on a motor cycle;
    Substantially white or amber when the lamp is a side-cowl or fender lamp, running-board or other courtesy lamp, front parking lamp, back-up lamp, auxiliary driving lamp; or a turn signal on or facing the front;
    Substantially red or amber when the lamp is a turn signal or a stop lamp on or facing the rear;
    Red when any other lamp or any reflector is on the rear or on either side at or near the rear, except as otherwise provided in paragraph (f) of section 39:3-61 for a combination marker lamp;
    Amber when any other lamp or reflector is on the front or on either side other than at or near the rear.
    (b) Lamps and reflectors on projecting loads shall emit or reflect light with color as provided in section 10 of this act.
    (c) No person shall drive or move any vehicle or equipment upon any street or highway equipped with any device or lamp thereon capable of or displaying a light of any other color than permitted by this section, except: an authorized emergency vehicle, an authorized school bus, or a vehicle authorized by a permit issued by the director.
    (d) A permit authorizing a vehicle to be equipped with a lamp capable of or displaying a flashing light, except as provided in 39:3-54 or a light of a color other than permitted by this section, visible from directly in front of said vehicle, may be issued by the director when necessary, in his discretion, for the reasonable and safe movement of traffic. The permit shall specify the type and color of such lamp and the conditions under which a person may drive or move the vehicle with said lamp displaying a light. The permit shall be valid only when the specifications and conditions contained therein are complied with.
    The director may cancel or revoke a permit issued under authority of this section whenever the conditions for its issuance no longer exist or on any other reasonable grounds.
    Amended by L.1951, c. 24, p. 121, s. 1; L.1964, c. 136, s. 3.
    Last edited by safetyallday; 05-04-2011, 07:45 AM.
    It's better to be hated for what you are, then to be loved for what you are not.

  • #2
    Yes, you need a permit.
    We ride for those who died!

    RIP SgtCHP!

    Comment


    • #3
      When they removed the restrictions for the vollys, they started outfitting their cars with enough blue leds to make you go into a seizure from 1 mile away.
      Being a good street cop is like coming to work in a wet suit and peeing in your pants. It's a nice warm feeling, but you're the only one who knows anything has happened.

      Comment


      • #4
        Originally posted by stormz5192 View Post
        When they removed the restrictions for the vollys, they started outfitting their cars with enough blue leds to make you go into a seizure from 1 mile away.
        That's funny! I should have clarified, my question was geared towards the use of amber and white strobes for utility and emergency restoration work along highways and interstates. The definition was a litte sketchy to me with regard to amber and whites. It references a permit for blues ,greens, and reds.
        It's better to be hated for what you are, then to be loved for what you are not.

        Comment

        MR300x250 Tablet

        Collapse

        What's Going On

        Collapse

        There are currently 6432 users online. 366 members and 6066 guests.

        Most users ever online was 26,947 at 07:36 PM on 12-29-2019.

        Welcome Ad

        Collapse
        Working...
        X