Leader

Collapse

Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

VA cop traveling to FL for vacation.

Collapse

300x250 Mobile

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • VA cop traveling to FL for vacation.

    Hi all,
    Im traveling to FL next week, Daytona and Orlando area, for vacation and just wanted to get some input on carrying off-duty in FL. I know some states like for you to call ahead if you are staying in there state. Just wanna ask ahead of time...I don't want any surprizes! Thanks!

    P.S. Does your weapon have to be department issued?

  • #2
    For the most part you will have no issues. Some of the parks and attractions will NOT allow you to carry on their 'private' property. The parks will do a cursory check of your bags, and give special attention to "fanny bags" so I wouldn't carry in one of those.

    As long as you have your credentials as a LEO, I would not expect any issues in regards to whether the weapon is departmental issued or personally owned.

    Watch the red light cameras, they are common in Orlando.

    Comment


    • #3
      Valawman,

      If you are an active LEO, with credentials you will have no problems. Florida law allows you to carry a concealed firearm with the same restrictions as a permitted citizen unless you are here on official business.

      From the LEO’s in Florida all we ask is for you to have common sence and keep your gun hidden unless you need it. Most of the parks have off-duty officers. As posted earlier, park security will check bags and fanny packs and will not allow guns in if they find them.

      Here is the Oficial Law

      The following is a list of places where you are restricted from carrying a weapon or firearm evenif you have a license. Please note that this is a simplified list. The places marked by an asterisk (*) may have exceptions or additional restrictions. See Section 790.06 (12), Florida Statutes for a complete listing.
      any place of nuisance as defined in s. 823.05
      any police, sheriff, or highway patrol station
      any detention facility, prison, or jail; any courthouse
      any courtroom*
      any polling place
      any meeting of the governing body of a county, public school district, municipality, or special district
      any meeting of the Legislature or a committee thereof
      any school, college, or professional athletic event not related to firearms
      any school administration building
      any portion of an establishment licensed to dispense alcoholic beverages for consumption*
      any elementary or secondary school facility
      any area technical center
      any college or university facility*
      inside the passenger terminal and sterile area of any airport*
      any place where the carrying of firearms is prohibited by federal law

      Source http://licgweb.doacs.state.fl.us/wea...ossession.html




      Welcome to Florida…love to have you here!

      Comment


      • #4
        I think this is more applicable for a Police Officer:

        H.R.218: The Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act of 2004
        (Enrolled as Agreed to or Passed by Both House and Senate)

        One Hundred Eighth Congress of the United States of America

        AT THE SECOND SESSION

        Begun and held at the City of Washington on Tuesday, the twentieth day of January, two thousand and four

        An Act

        To amend title 18, United States Code, to exempt qualified current and former law enforcement officers from State laws prohibiting the carrying of concealed handguns.

        Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled,

        SECTION 1. SHORT TITLE.

        This Act may be cited as the `Law Enforcement Officers Safety Act of 2004'.



        SEC. 2. EXEMPTION OF QUALIFIED LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS FROM STATE LAWS PROHIBITING THE CARRYING OF CONCEALED FIREARMS.

        (a) In General- Chapter 44 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting after section 926A the following:

        `Sec. 926B. Carrying of concealed firearms by qualified law enforcement officers

        `(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of the law of any State or any political subdivision thereof, an individual who is a qualified law enforcement officer and who is carrying the identification required by subsection (d) may carry a concealed firearm that has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce, subject to subsection (b).

        `(b) This section shall not be construed to supersede or limit the laws of any State that--

        `(1) permit private persons or entities to prohibit or restrict the possession of concealed firearms on their property; or

        `(2) prohibit or restrict the possession of firearms on any State or local government property, installation, building, base, or park.

        `(c) As used in this section, the term `qualified law enforcement officer' means an employee of a governmental agency who--

        `(1) is authorized by law to engage in or supervise the prevention, detection, investigation, or prosecution of, or the incarceration of any person for, any violation of law, and has statutory powers of arrest;

        `(2) is authorized by the agency to carry a firearm;

        `(3) is not the subject of any disciplinary action by the agency;

        `(4) meets standards, if any, established by the agency which require the employee to regularly qualify in the use of a firearm;

        `(5) is not under the influence of alcohol or another intoxicating or hallucinatory drug or substance; and

        `(6) is not prohibited by Federal law from receiving a firearm.

        `(d) The identification required by this subsection is the photographic identification issued by the governmental agency for which the individual is employed as a law enforcement officer.

        `(e) As used in this section, the term `firearm' does not include--

        `(1) any machinegun (as defined in section 5845 of the National Firearms Act);

        `(2) any firearm silencer (as defined in section 921 of this title); and

        `(3) any destructive device (as defined in section 921 of this title).'.

        (b) Clerical Amendment- The table of sections for such chapter is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 926A the following:

        `926B. Carrying of concealed firearms by qualified law enforcement officers.'.

        Comment


        • #5
          The restrictions of the Concealed Weapon Permit do not apply to Police Officers, you can carry anywhere an OFF-DUTY Police Officer in the jurisdiction you are visiting would be allowed to carry their firearm.

          Have a great time on vacation. Be safe.

          Comment


          • #6
            Keep in mind that several of the theme parks DO NOT allow any weapons on their property, Law Enforcement or not, that is their right since you are not on duty and it is private property.

            Comment

            MR300x250 Tablet

            Collapse

            What's Going On

            Collapse

            There are currently 4745 users online. 225 members and 4520 guests.

            Most users ever online was 26,947 at 07:36 PM on 12-29-2019.

            Welcome Ad

            Collapse
            Working...
            X